WELCOME TO JEFF SPEAKMAN’S KENPO 5.0 KARATE, AUCKLAND

WELCOME TO KENPO KARATE AND SELF DEFENSE SYSTEM

We teach Jeff Speakman’s Kenpo 5.0 karate system to all ages (adults/kids) and levels of physical capability.

Jeff Speakman's Kenpo 5.0 is an international organisation in over 21 countries around the world.

Kenpo is a comprehensive martial art or karate system for self defense, designed with one purpose in mind, “You are your Welfare”.

We encourage an environment of mutual respect, co-operation and discipline that helps build your confidence. Kenpo is a self defense system first and foremost. We focus on streetwise self defense teaching each individual to utilise their own body structure to be as effective weapon as possible. Kenpo employs the use of concepts and principles of motion like physics, geometry and mathematics to assist with learning the system.

NZ Kenpo - Oceania Results 2016

Item Date: 18-Apr-2016

bullet Congratulations to the following students who competed at the Oceania Tournament held in Sydney March 2016  - Fantastic Results.  Students competed in three categories, Sparring (S), Self Defence (SD)  & Forms (F). 

KIDS DIVISION

         

TEENS DIVISION

Natalia Blain - Taranaki - 2nd Sparring

Emily Blamires - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 3rd SD

Sam Blamires - Auckland, 1st Sparring 2nd SD, 1st Forms

Leila Brain - Auckland, 3rd SD, 2nd Forms

Samara Brain - Auckland, 3 x 1st Placings

Max Cullen - Taranaki, 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

Brooke Dougal – Auckland, 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

Oliver Ducker - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 2nd SD, 2nd Forms

Samantha Frowde - Taranaki, 1st Sparring, 3rd SD, 1st Forms

Connor Green – Auckland, 1st Sparring, 1st SD, 2nd Forms

India Green - Auckland, 3 x 2nd placings

Ashton Harvey - Taranaki, 1st Forms

Levi Jordon – Auckland, 2nd Sparring, 1st SD, 1st Forms

Dominic Lo – Auckland, 1st Sparring, 2nd SD, 2nd Forms

Tayen McGuinnes  - Taranaki, 2nd SD, 1st Forms

Nathan Morice - Taranaki, 1st Sparring, 3rd Forms

Haelyn Ngaia Taranaki, 2nd SD, 1st Forms

Tyrehse Ruwhiu - Taranaki, 1st Sparring, 2nd SD

JJ Smaille - Auckland, 2nd SD, 3rd Forms

Ruby Stenning - Taranaki, 3rd SD, 2nd Forms

Charley Wallacehoskin - Taranaki, 1st SD, 1st Forms

Symonn Wallacehoskin - Taranaki, 1st Forms

Ethan Wray - Taranaki 2nd Sparring

Edison Zhou - Taranaki, 1st Sparring, 1st SD, 2nd Forms

 

 

 

Jacob Brain - Auckland, 2nd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Nathan Chand - Auckland, 2nd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Jacob Frowde - Taranaki - 1st Forms

Taylor Rogers - Auckland , 2nd Sparring, 3rd SD, 1st Forms -Overall Grand Champion -Juniors

Gurnoor Singh - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 2nd SD, 1st Forms

 

ADULTS DIVISION

Annette Church – Auckland, 3rd Forms

David Ducker - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 2nd SD

Patricia Fung - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 3rd Forms

Matt Green – Auckland, 1st Forms

Ian Koo - Auckland, 1st Sparring, 1st Forms

Kim Lo - Auckland, 2nd Sparring, 3rd Forms

Simi Lo - Auckland, 3rd Forms

Roman Rogers - Auckland, 2nd Forms

Shane Wallacehoskin - Taranaki, 2nd SD, 1st Forms

 

COACHES

Mark Robinson (Head Coach)

Chris Church - Auckland

Annette Church - Auckland

Levon Church - Auckland

Shane Wallacehoskin - Taranaki

 

 

 

 

Karate image
 

October

Mr Speakman NZ Tour

10-14th October - Check with your local instructors

A rare opportunity to train with a high profile international martial artist

June 2017

 Las Vegas Camp 22-24

Welcome to Jeff Speakman's Kenpo 5.0 - New Zealand
Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Facebook.